Click here to see the area history of Norton.
  Click here to see information compiled by the  Norton Historical Society

    BACK to homepage   

 Government History...

    Norton was a Township from 1818 until March of 1961.  The Norton Township Development Committee was formed in 1958.  Some residents believed the Township form of government, with its three Trustees, needed a more structured form of government to effectively meet the needs of a fast growing community.  The Committee held many public meetings and in time the issue of incorporation as a Village was placed on the ballot.  The incorporation issue was defeated in its first try, but the second ballot attempt was successful.  Norton was incorporated as a Village in 1961.

    At the first Village election, residents had numerous candidates to choose from.  In all, there were eight (8) candidates for the Office of Mayor and sixty-two (62) candidates for the six (6) Council seats.  Norton’s first Village Mayor was Richard DuFore and the first President of Village Council was Marcus Bertsch.  Electors were also asked to select a Charter Commission to prepare a Charter for the new Village.

    Voters approved a Charter form of government for the newly incorporated Village at the general election of November 6, 1962.  The 1962 approved Charter made many changes in the way the local government was run.  Among those changes, the number of Council members was increased from six (6) to seven (7).  The Offices of the Village Clerk and Treasurer were combined.

    The General Election of November 1968, brought Norton to a City status.  The official results of that year’s election confirmed Norton had 5,037 voters.  This was just thirty-seven (37) votes over the required 5,000 registered voters needed!  The former Norton Village officially assumed City status on January 11, 1969.

    Norton has a strong Mayor form of government.  The Mayor is the Chief Executive of the City.  The seven members of Council are elected by wards (4) and three at-large.  These members elect a President and Vice-President at the annual organizational meeting in January.  Council has an important role as the legislative body of the City.  Local legislation (resolutions and ordinances) are voted on by Council.  The Mayor may approve the legislation or disapprove with a veto.

    Today the City of Norton Administrative Offices are comprised of the following: The Mayor, Administrative Officer, Finance Director, Director of Community Development and Planning, Municipal Engineer, Superintendent of Building and Zoning, Clerk of the Mayor’s Court, and the Administrative and Finance Departmental Staff.

    Day to day operations of the City are directed by the Administrative Officer, who is responsible to the Mayor.  The Administrative Officer serves as the Director of Public Safety, Director of Public Service, and Personnel Director.  The Finance Director and Director of Community Development and Planning are also responsible to the Mayor.  Each of these offices are Charter-authorized Mayoral appointments with Council confirmation.

Much of the above article is reprinted from the 1968 Norton Sesquicentennial Booklet.
Reprinted With Updated Changes by Claude Collins, 2003.

History of Office Holding Mayors and Council Members

CITY OF NORTON – MAYORS & TERMS

 

Mayor

Term Served

1.

Richard Dufore

From 1961 through 8/23/63

2.

John McMullen

8/23/63 through 12/31/63

3.

Max W. Johnstone

1/01/64 through 12/31/65

4.

Thomas W. Bird

1/01/66 through 12/31/67

5.

John B. Henning

1/01/68 through 12/31/69

6.

Terry G. Hren

1/01/70 through 3/22/71

7.

John E. Chapman

3/22/71 through 12/31/71

8.

Raymond T. Willoughby

1/01/72 through 12/31/75

9.

Albert S. Danko

1/01/76 through 12/31/77

10.

Edward R. Williams

1/01/78 through 5/25/81 (Died in office)

11.

Walter Peterman

5/26/81 through 12/31/81

12.

Fred J. Deuber

1/01/82 through 12/31/87

13.

Tim S. Crawford

1/01/88 through 12/31/92

14.

Charles Luff

12/31/92 through 2/12/93

15.

Terry Jones

2/13/93 through 12/31/99

16

Amy Addis

1/01/00 through 12/31/03

17

Joseph Kernan

1/01/04 through 3/19/07

18 James Price 3/19/07 through 12/31/07
19 David L. Koontz 1/01/08 through 12/31/11
20 Mike Zita 1/01/12 through present

 Elected Governmental History
(Village to City)
by year, since 1961
Mayor and Council Members
with notation(s) as provided

Go To: 1970's 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's

 

1961

Organizational Meeting of First Council Meeting held March 24, 1961
at Norton High School.

MAYOR:                                   Richard E. DuFore

CLERK:                                    V.C. Patterson

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              A. Thomas Miner
                                                Everett Yoho
                                                Russell Diefendorff
                                                Marcus Bertsch
                                                Bruce Ewing
                                                Leo K. Hilt

CLERK/TREASURER:              Robert G. Nice, (Resigned 7/2/62)
                                                T.J. Wehling,
(From 7/13/62)

 

1962

MAYOR:                                   Richard E. DuFore

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Everett R. Yoho
                                                Bruce W. Ewing
                                                Leo K. Hilt
                                                Russell C. Diefendorff
                                                John McMullen
                                                Marcus Bertsch

 

1963

MAYOR:                                   Richard E. DuFore, (to 8/23/63)
                                               John C. McMullen,
(8/23/63/ through
                                                                  12/31/63)

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Marcus E. Bertsch
                                               Russell Diefendorff
                                               Bruce Ewing
                                               Leo K. Hilt
                                               John McMullen,
(through 8/22/63)
                                               Everett R. Yoho
                                               Anthony Mihelic,
(appointed to fill 7th
                                                                    Council seat created by new Charter)

                                               Robert L. Miller,
(appointed 8/23/63)

 

1964

MAYOR:                                   Max W. Johnstone

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Thomas W. Bird
                                                Marcus E. Bertsch
                                                Christine Widick
                                                Bruce W. Ewing
                                                Everett R. Yoho
                                                Frank Smith
                                                Leo K. Hilt

 

1965

MAYOR:                                   Max W. Johnstone

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Thomas W. Bird
                                                Marcus E. Bertsch
                                                Christine Widick
                                                Bruce W. Ewing
                                                Everett R. Yoho
                                                Frank Smith
                                                Leo K. Hilt

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE./CLERK:          T. J. Wehling

  

1966

MAYOR:                                   Thomas W. Bird

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Frank Smith
                                                W. M. Wilkinson
                                                Everett R. Yoho
                                                Robert Booth
                                                Bruce Ewing
                                                John E. Chapman
                                                Leo K. Hilt
(through 6/27/66)
                                                Steve Kish
(from 7/5/66)

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CLERK:           T. J. Wehling

  

1967

MAYOR:                                   Thomas W. Bird

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Frank Smith
                                                Everett R. Yoho
                                                Robert Booth,
(through 4/24/67)
                                                W. M. Wilkinson
                                                Steve J. Kish
                                                Bruce W. Ewing
                                                John E. Chapman
                                                Rudy Kuzmik,
(from 5/8/67)

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CLERK:           T. J. Wehling

  

1968

MAYOR:                                   John B. Henning

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Everett R. Yoho
                                                W. M. Wilkinson
                                                Rudy J. Kuzmik
                                                Steve J. Kish
                                                Virgil M. Norris
                                                Irl R. Hicks
                                                Frank Smith,
(through 7/31/68)
                                                John E. Chapman,
(from 8/26/68)

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CLERK:           T. J. Wehling, (through 7/14/68)
                                                               Omer O. Staubs
(
from 9/23/68
                                                                                      through 11/15/68)

                                                               Fred C. Sommer
(interim from 7/68
                                                                                      to 9/68 & from 11/15/68)

 

1969

MAYOR:                                   John B. Henning

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              John E. Chapman
                                                Irl R. Hicks
                                                Steve J. Kish
                                                Rudy J. Kuzmik
                                                Virgil M. Norris
                                                W. M. Wilkinson
                                                Everett Yoho


1970's
Back to Top of Elected Governmental History

1970

MAYOR:                                   Terry G. Hren

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Irl R. Hicks
                                                Everett R. Yoho
                                                Virgil M. Norris
                                                Steve J. Kish
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Scott Donelson
                                                John E. Chapman

 

1971

MAYOR:                                   Terry G. Hren, (through 3/22/71)
                                                John E. Chapman,
(from 3/22/71 to 12/31/71)

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Scott Donelson
                                                John E. Chapman,
(through 3/21/71)
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Irl R. Hicks
                                                Virgil Norris
                                                Steve J. Kish
                                                Everett R. Yoho
                                                Robert B. Long,
(from 3/22/71)

  

1972

MAYOR:                                   Raymond T. Willoughby

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Scott Donelson
                                                Robert B. Long
                                                Irl R. Hicks
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Steve J. Kish
                                                Albert L. Wagner
                                                Everett R. Yoho

  

1973

MAYOR:                                   Raymond T. Willoughby

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Scott Donelson
                                                Robert B. Long
                                                Irl. R. Hicks
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Steve J. Kish
                                                Albert L. Wagner
                                                Everett R. Yoho

  

1974

MAYOR:                                   Raymond T. Willoughby

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Irl R. Hicks
                                                William Helmick
                                                Robert B. Long
                                                Carl B. Radabaugh
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Walter Peterman
                                                Albert Wagner

  

1975

MAYOR:                                   Raymond T. Willoughby

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Irl R. Hicks
                                                William Helmick
                                                Robert B. Long,
(resigned 3/24/75)
                                                Carl B. Radabaugh
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Walter Peterman
                                                Albert L. Wagner
                                                Edwin Reid,
(from 4/28/75 through 12/31/75)

  

1976

MAYOR:                                   Albert S. Danko

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Albert L. Wagner
                                                Shirley McGuire
                                                Ennis Morriss
                                                William Helmick,
(through 3/31/76)
                                                Carl B. Radabaugh
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Walter Peterman
                                                Leonard M. Belka,
(from 4/1/76)

  

1977

MAYOR:                                   Albert S. Danko

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Shirley McGuire
                                                Walter Peterman
                                                Ennis Morriss
                                                Carl B. Radabaugh
                                                Edwin Reid,
(1/3/77)
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Albert L. Wagner

  

1978

MAYOR:                                   Edward R. Williams

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Shirley McGuire
                                                Walter Peterman
                                                Ennis Morriss
                                                Carl B. Radabaugh
                                                Edwin Reid,
(resigned 12/16/78)
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Albert L. Wagner
                                                William Helmick,
(appointed 12/18/78)

  

1979

MAYOR:                                   Edward R. Williams

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Shirley  McGuire
                                                Walter Peterman
                                                Ennis Morriss
                                                Carl  B. Radabaugh
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                AlbertL.Wagner
                                                William Helmick,
(Stood for Election-was elected to
                                                                  serve unexpired term through 12/31/81)


1980's
Back to Top of Elected Governmental History

1980

MAYOR:                                   Edward R. Williams

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              David Canale
                                                William Helmick,
(Serving unexpired term
                                                                through 12/31/81)

                                                Walter Peterman
                                                Carl Radabaugh
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Twila Thornton
                                                Albert Wagner

  

1981

MAYOR:                                   Edward R. Williams, (Deceased 5/25/81)
                                                Walter Peterman,
(Sworn in 5/26/81 through
                                                                     12/31/81)

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               David Canale
                                                William Helmick,

                                                                  (Serving unexpired term through 12/31/81)

                                                Walter Peterman,
(through 5/26/81)
                                                Carl Radabaugh
                                                Ellis Seiberling
                                                Twila Thornton
                                                Albert Wagner
                                                Shirley McGuire,
(6/81-12/31/81, assumed
                                                                  seat vacated by  W. Peterman- Res. 63-1981)

  

1982

MAYOR:                                   Fred J. Deuber

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Walter Peterman, (Ward 1)
                                                William E. Helmick, (Ward 2)
                                                James A. Hall, (Ward 3)
                                                Carl B. Radabaugh, (Ward 4),
Vice-President
                                                Albert L. Wagner, (At-Large),
President
                                                Twila Thornton, (At-Large)
                                                David Canale, (At-Large)
(resigned 8/1/82)  
                                                Loren A. Raymond, (At-Large),
(Appointed by   
                                                                      Council 8/23/82 to serve unexpired term
                                                                      through 12/31/83.)

  

1983

MAYOR:                                   Fred J. Deuber

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Walter Peterman, (Ward 1), President
                                                William Helmick, (Ward 2)
                                                James Hall, (Ward 3)
                                                Carl Radabaugh, (Ward 4)
                                                Albert Wagner, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Twila Thornton, (At-Large)
                                                Loren Raymond, (At-Large)

  

1984

MAYOR:                                   Fred J. Deuber

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Walter Peterman, (Ward 1), President
                                                William Helmick, (Ward 2)
                                                James Hall,(Ward 3),

                                                                   
(Resigned effective 6/30/84
)
                                                Carl Radabaugh, (Ward 4)
                                                Shirley L. McGuire, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Donald Lindeman, (At-Large)
                                                Thomas Gipson, (At-Large)
                                                Larry Everhard, (Ward 3),

                                                                   
 (Appointed by Council  7/30/84 to serve
                                                                       unexpired term through 12/31/85. Sworn in
                                                                       8/8/84.)

 

1985

MAYOR:                                   Fred J. Deuber

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Walter Peterman, (Ward 1)
                                                William Helmick, (Ward 2)
                                                Larry Everhard, (Ward 3)
                                                Carl Radabaugh, (Ward 4)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large),
President
                                                Donald Lindeman, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Thomas Gipson, (At-Large)                       

  

1986

MAYOR:                                   Fred J. Deuber

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Walter Peterman, (Ward 1)
                                                John Wagner, (Ward 2)
                                                Larry Everhard, (Ward 3)
                                                Patricia Biggs, (Ward 4)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large),
President
                                                Donald Lindeman, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Thomas Gipson, (At-Large)

  

1987

MAYOR:                                   Fred J. Deuber

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Walter Peterman, (Ward 1), President
                                                John Wagner, (Ward 2)
                                                Larry Everhard, (Ward 3)
(through 7/31/87)
                                                Patricia Biggs, (Ward 4)
                                                Donald Lindeman, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Thomas Gipson, (At-large)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)
                                                Ralph Beddow, (Ward 3)
(Appointed by Council
                                                                       8/26/87 to serve unexpired Term through
                                                                       12/31/87. Sworn in 9/1/87.

 

1988

MAYOR:                                   Tim Crawford*

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Walter Peterman, (Ward 1)
                                                John Wagner, (Ward 2),
Vice-President
                                                Charles Luff,  (Ward 3)
                                                Patricia Biggs, (Ward 4)
                                                Donald Lindeman, (At-Large),
President
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)
                                                Donald Nicolard, (At-Large)

*First (4) Four Year Term for Mayor – Charter Amendment November, 1986

 

1989

MAYOR:                                   Tim Crawford

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Walter Peterman, (Ward 1), Vice-President
                                                John Wagner , (Ward 2)
                                                Charles Luff, (Ward 3)
                                                Patricia Biggs, (Ward 4)
                                                Donald Lindeman, (At-Large),
President
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)
                                                Donald Nicolard, (At-large)


1990's
Back to Top of Elected Governmental History

1990

MAYOR:                                   Tim Crawford

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Charles C. Lemon, (Ward 2)
                                                Charles Luff, (Ward 3),
President
                                                Patricia Biggs, (Ward 4)   
                                                Donald Nicolard, (At-Large)                                                 Donald Lindeman, (At-Large)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)

  

1991

MAYOR:                                   Tim Crawford

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Charles Lemon, (Ward 2),
President
                                                Charles Luff, (Ward 3)
                                                Patricia Biggs, (Ward 4)
                                                Donald Nicolard, (At-Large)
(resigned 1/2/91)                                                Donald Lindeman, (At-Large)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)
                                                William Helmick,
(At-Large)
(Appointed 1/28/91 to fill
                                                                       vacancy by resignation of Nicolard.)

  

1992

MAYOR:                                   Tim Crawford

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Tom Jones, (Ward 1), Vice-President
                                                Charles Lemon, (Ward 2)
                                                Charles Luff, (Ward 3), Council President
                                                Patricia Biggs, (Ward 4)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)
                                                Terry Jones, (At-Large)
                                                Alex Stavarz, (At-Large)

7/07/92 Patricia Biggs (Ward 4) recalled at Special Recall Election
9/14/92 David Yanke appointed by members of Council to Ward 4 seat
12/30/92 David Yanke - deceased
12/31/92 Mayor Tim Crawford resigned (elected a member of Summit County Council).
12/31/92 Council President Charles Luff sworn in as Mayor

  

1993

MAYOR:                                   Charles Luff (through 2/12/93)
                                                Terry Jones,
(2/13/93 through 12/31/93)

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Charles Lemon, (Ward 2),
Vice-President
                                                James Hall, (Ward 3)
                                                Donald Lindeman, (Ward 4)
(removed on 7/19/93)
                                                Terry Jones, (At-Large), 
President
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)
                                                Alex Stavarz, (At-Large)
                                                Jane Sedmack, (Ward 4)
(Appointed by Council
                                                                      7/28/93 to serve through 12/31/93. 
        

1/04/93 James Hall elected by Members of Council to serve as Ward 3 Council
       Member, replacing Charles Luff who took office of Mayor.
1/04/93 Donald Lindeman elected by Members of Council to serve as Ward 4
       Council Member, replacing deceased David Yanke.
2/12/93 Mayor Charles Luff resigned.  (Moving to state of Virginia)
2/13/93 Terry Jones, Council President, sworn in as Mayor.  To serve until 12/31/93.
2/13/93 Charles Lemon - Council President
2/13/93 Alex Stavarz - Council Vice-President
2/16/93 Ed Bell elected by Members of Council to serve as Council At-Large,
       replacing Terry Jones.
5/21/93 Judge James E. Murphy ruled that new ward boundaries would not be in
       effect until the next regular election.  Thus, Donald Lindeman is not eligible
       to serve as Ward 4 Council Member.
6/15/93 Ward 4 Seat Vacant (Unfilled) from 6/15/93 to 7/28/93.  See footnote**
7/08/93 Special Council Meeting to conduct residency requirement for Donald
       Lindeman.
7/19/93 Council voted to remove Donald Lindeman.
7/28/93 Jane Sedmack elected by Members of Council to serve as Ward 4 Council
       Member, through 12/31/93.
8/09/93 Court of Appeals – Stay Order - Until Court of Appeals determines whether
       to uphold or overturn Judge Murphy’s Order.

**Donald Lindeman - Roll Call Records:  5/24/93 Excused; 6/14/93 Excused; 6/21/93 & 6/28/93 - Excluded from Roll Call Records; 7/12/93 Present (Voted “Abstain” on all matters)

 

1994

MAYOR:                                   Terry Jones

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Paul Jones, (Ward 2)
                                                James Hall, (Ward 3)
                                                Jane Sedmack, (Ward 4),
President
                                                Alex Stavarz, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large)
                                                Edward Bell, (At-Large)  

  

1995

MAYOR:                                   Terry Jones

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Paul Jones, (Ward 2)
                                                James Hall,  (Ward 3)
                                                Jane Sedmack,  (Ward 4)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large),
President
                                                Edward Bell, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Alex Stavarz, (At-Large)                  

  

1996

MAYOR:                                   Terry Jones

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones (Ward 1)
                                                Paul Jones, (Ward 2)
                                                James Hall (Ward 3),
Vice-President
                                                Jane Sedmack, (Ward 4)
                                                Shirley McGuire, (At-Large),
President
                                                      
(resigned 12/31/96)
                                                Edward Bell, (At-Large)
                                                Ralph Beddow, (At-Large)            

  

1997

MAYOR:                                   Terry Jones

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Paul Jones, (Ward 2)
                                                Jim Hall, (Ward 3)
                                                Jane Sedmack, (Ward 4)
                                                Ralph Beddow, (At-large),
President
                                                Ed Bell (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Steve Kyer, (At-Large), 
(Appointed to fill
                                                                 Shirley McGuire’s unexpired term -
                                                                   Sworn in 1/16/97.)

  

1998

MAYOR:                                   Terry Jones

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                David Koontz, (Ward 2)
                                                Jim Hall, (Ward 3)
                                                Joe Kernan, (Ward 4),
Vice-President
                                                Ralph Beddow, (At-Large),
President
                                                Ed Bell, (At-Large)
                                                Steve Kyer, (At-Large)

  

1999

MAYOR:                                   Terry Jones

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                David Koontz, (Ward 2)
                                                Jim Hall, (Ward 3),
(resigned 12/21/99)
                                                Joe Kernan ,(Ward 4),
Vice-President
                                                Ed Bell, (At-Large),
President
(resigned 7/99)
                                                Ralph Beddow , (At-Large)
                                                Steve Kyer, (At-Large)
                                                Bill Helmick, (At-Large),

                                                                    (Appointed 7/23/99 to replace Ed Bell.)


2000's
Back to Top of Elected Governmental History

2000

MAYOR:                                   Amy Addis

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                David Koontz, (Ward 2)
                                                Bill Helmick, (Ward 3),
(Appointed 1/3/00 to replace
                                                                      Jim Hall.)

                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4),
(Appointed 1/3/00 to replace
                                                                       Ward 4 / Kernan.)

                                                Joe Kernan, (At-Large),
President
                                                William Mowery, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                James Price, (At-Large)

  

2001

MAYOR:                                   Amy Addis

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1), Vice-President
                                                Dave Koontz, (Ward 2),
President
                                                William Helmick, (Ward 3)
                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4)
                                                Joseph Kernan, (At-Large)
                                                William Mowery, (At-Large)
                                                James Price, (At-Large)

  

2002

MAYOR:                                   Amy Addis

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Brenda Hlas, (Ward 1)
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4),
Vice-President
                                                Joseph Kernan, (At-Large),
President
                                                James Price, (At-Large)
                                                Janet Jacobs, (At-Large),

                                                                
(Appointed 1/28/02 to replace Mowery who won
                                                                  Ward seat.)

 

2003

MAYOR:                                   Amy Addis

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Brenda Hlas, (Ward 1)
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2),
Vice-President
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4),
President
                                                Joseph Kernan, (At-Large)
                                                James Price, (At-Large)
                                                Janet Jacobs, (At-Large)

 

2004

MAYOR:                                   Joseph Kernan

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Brenda Hlas, (Ward 1), Vice-President
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4),
President
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
                                                James Price, (At-Large)
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large)

 

2005

MAYOR:                                   Joseph Kernan

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Brenda Hlas, (Ward 1), President
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
                                                James Price, (At-Large)
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large),
Vice-President

 

2006

MAYOR:                                   Joseph Kernan

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                Ken Braman, (Ward 4)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
                                                James Price, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large),
President

 

2007

MAYOR:                                   Joseph Kernan (resigned 3/19/07)
                                                James A. Price
(succeeded as Mayor 3/19/07)

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2)
Vice-President
                                                     to 3/19/07,  then President

                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                Ken Braman, (Ward 4)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
Vice-Pres starting 3/19/07
                                               
James Price, (At-Large), President until 3/19/07
                                                Brenda Hlas, (At-Large)
                                                   
Appointed by Council on 4-16-07 to fill vacancy
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large)

 

2008

MAYOR:                                   David L. Koontz

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                Ken Braman, (Ward 4)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large),
President
                                                Brenda Hlas, (At-Large)
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large),
Vice-President

 

2009

MAYOR:                                   David L. Koontz

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Tom Jones, (Ward 1)
                                                Dennis McGlone, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                Ken Braman, (Ward 4)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Brenda Hlas, (At-Large)
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large),
President


2010's
Back to Top of Elected Governmental History

2010

MAYOR:                                   David L. Koontz

COUNCIL MEMBERS:               Todd Bergstrom, (Ward 1)
                                                Don Nicolard, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                Ken Braman, (Ward 4)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large),
Vice-President
                                                Brenda Hlas, (At-Large)
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large),
President

 

2011

MAYOR:                                   David L. Koontz

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Todd Bergstrom, (Ward 1)
                                                Don Nicolard, (Ward 2)
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                Ken Braman, (Ward 4)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large),
President
                                                Brenda Hlas, (At-Large)
                                                Mike Zita, (At-Large),
Vice-President

 

2012

MAYOR:                                   Mike Zita

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Todd Bergstrom, (Ward 1) Vice-President
                                                Don Nicolard, (Ward 2),
President
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                Ken Braman, (Ward 4), Vice-President      
                                                     
 (retired on 8/15/12)
                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4),
Appointed by           
                                                       Council on 9/10/12 to fill vacancy

                                                Dennis McGlone, (At-Large)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
                                                Charlotte Whipkey, (At-Large)

 

2013

MAYOR:                                   Mike Zita

COUNCIL MEMBERS:             Todd Bergstrom, (Ward 1) Vice-President
                                                Don Nicolard, (Ward 2),
President
                                                William Mowery, (Ward 3)
                                                John Conklin, (Ward 4)

                                                Dennis McGlone, (At-Large)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
                                                Charlotte Whipkey, (At-Large)

 

2014

MAYOR:                                   Mike Zita

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Rick Rodgers, (Ward 1)  President
                                                Danny Grether, (Ward 2)
                                                Dennis Pierson, (Ward 3)
                                                Paul Tousley, (Ward 4)                                                Dennis McGlone, (At-Large)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
                                                Charlotte Whipkey, (At-Large)
Vice-President

 

2015

MAYOR:                                   Mike Zita

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Rick Rodgers, (Ward 1)  President
                                                Danny Grether, (Ward 2)
                                                  
(resigned on 8/20/15.  Ward position not to be
                                                    filled until Special Election on 1/19/16
)
                                                Dennis Pierson, (Ward 3)

                                                Paul Tousley, (Ward 4)

                                                Dennis McGlone, (At-Large)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
                                                Charlotte Whipkey, (At-Large)
Vice-President

 

2016

MAYOR:                                   Mike Zita

COUNCIL MEMBERS:              Rick Rodgers, (Ward 1)
                                                ____________, (Ward 2)
                                                  
Ward position not to be filled until
                                                      Special Election on 1/19/16)

                                                Dennis Pierson, (Ward 3)

                                                Paul Tousley, (Ward 4)

                                                Dennis McGlone, (At-Large)
                                                Scott Pelot, (At-Large)
Vice-President
                                                Charlotte Whipkey, (At-Large)
President
                                                   (made President on 1/11/16 with a vote of 4-0)

  BACK to homepage       
Go to Top of page         
Back to Top of Elected Governmental History